Parental Rights When a Child is Born Out-of-Wedlock
[…] Perhaps one of the parents has taken the child out of state or to a new location and refuses to return them. Perhaps one parent is denying the other parent from seeing the child. Or perhaps a parent simply wants to know what their rights are under the law.

Indiana law speaks to many of these situations. In general, for a child born out-of-wedlock, and where there is no custody order in place, the child’s mother has sole legal custody. This is addressed in the Indiana Code under I.C. 31-14-13-1, which states that a “biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child.” Mother’s sole legal custody is also called for under I.C. 16-37-2-2.1(h)(3). However, there are a number of exceptions to this general rule.